News

Check out market updates

VISA IN THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC.

Visa for citizens of USA and Europe  — So you decided to go to the Dominican Republic to relax,  alone or with the  tour operator  and this is the right choice, because  citizens of this countries  do not need visas to travel to the Dominican Republic. On arrival at the airport, you will get a tourist card, which costs $ 10 U.S., and have the right to remain in the Dominican Republic for 30 days.

If you stayed in the Dominican Republic over the period of timeWhen leaving the airport you will be asked to pay a fine in the appropriate amount ($ 10, $ 20) according to the duration of the period of stay. Just knowing that you’re staying for more than 30 days in the Dominican Republic, you can contact your local authorities to extend the tourist visa.

What Duty free allows across the border 1 liter of alcoholic beverages with an alcohol content of up to 22%, 2 liters less hard liquor, 500 grams of coffee, 200 cigars, and gifts worth up to $ 100 U.S.. Strictly forbidden to import and export pesos (national currency). Also prohibits the importation of drugs and weapons.

Добавить комментарий

Ваш e-mail не будет опубликован. Обязательные поля помечены *